Accident Summary Nr: 170561872 - Employee killed in 64 ft fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170561872 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11109886903/28/199424210Jordan Lumber And Supply, Inc.
11109887703/28/199417710Lenco Silo Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, of Lenco Silo Systems, Inc. were removing roof forms from the inside of a 68 foot silo they had constructed. A coworker was unbolting the forms from the outside roof of the silo. Employee #1 was on the inside of the silo on a 64 ft high scaffold receiving the forms and lowering them through a hole created by removing a piece of scaffold deck. A coworker at ground level was receiving the lowered forms and carrying them outside to another coworker, who was in a trailer putting away the forms. Employee #1 fell through the hole in the scaffold and suffered serious injuries. He was flown by Life Flight to UNC Hospital in Chapel Hill, NC, where he was pronounced dead on March 25, 1994, at 11:58 a.m.

Keywords: WORK RULES, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111098869 Occupation Not Listed
2 111098877 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.