Accident Summary Nr: 170561765 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125287185 | 02/21/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Rodolfo Guevara Dba R And G Paint Company |
Abstract: An employee was moving a Werner, 12.2-meter-long, aluminum extension ladder from a van storage rack. (The ladder was new; it still had bands on it; and it was not extended.) The plastic tip on the end of the ladder contacted a temporary 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line located about 6.1 meters above the ground. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125287185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |