Accident Summary Nr: 170561732 - Employee killed when struck by ROPS in roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 170561732 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11111616602/07/199549530Envirochem Remediation Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Rammax RW3000 vibratory compactor with a blade attachment to push through and over a pile of dirt. When Employee #1 reversed the compactor, he backed at an angle, traversing a 30 to 40 degree side-to-side incline. The compactor overturned and Employee #1 either tried to jump or was thrown in the direction of the roll-over. He was struck in the chest by the ROPS and killed.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111116166 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Compressing and compacting machine operators