Accident Summary Nr: 170561708 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170561708 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12524437602/01/199515210Brian Shew D/B/A Anything Wood F/K/A/Shew'S Const.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying felt paper over the plywood roof of a one-story addition to a private home. He rolled the paper over a 30 in. by 38 in. skylight opening that had been cut in the roof earlier. He then began to tack the paper down, working back toward the opening. Forgetting about the opening, he inadvertently fell through the opening approximately 9 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained elbow fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ELBOW, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125244376 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters