Accident Summary Nr: 170561690 - Employee injured in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111152005 | 12/09/1994 | 8221 | 0 | North Carolina State University/ Athletics Dept. |
Abstract: On December 8, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for the athletics department at North Carolina State University, was helping union personnel hired by NCSU construct stage rigging and lights for an annual Christmas program. The points that Employee #1 needed to secure were in the rafters of Reynold's Coliseum, approximately 46 ft above the floor. With permission from his supervisor, Employee #1 borrowed a climbing belt and safety lanyard from one of his coworkers. He found that he needed to reposition himself and had unfastened his lanyard when he began to suffer cramps. He was unable to refasten the lanyard and before help could get to him, he fell to the coliseum floor. He suffered multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111152005 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |