Accident Summary Nr: 170561526 - Employee's Hair Caught in Computer Controlled Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111145918 | 07/29/1993 | 3492 | 0 | Parker Hannifin Corp |
Abstract: After changing the tool on a Matsurra computer numerical control machine, Employee #1 was checking the depth of a drill hole without stopping the rotary motion of the tool. Her hair was caught by the tool, and pulled from her scalp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111145918 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machine operators, not specified |