Accident Summary Nr: 170561526 - Employee's Hair Caught in Computer Controlled Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170561526 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11114591807/29/199334920Parker Hannifin Corp

Abstract: After changing the tool on a Matsurra computer numerical control machine, Employee #1 was checking the depth of a drill hole without stopping the rotary motion of the tool. Her hair was caught by the tool, and pulled from her scalp.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, HAIR, SCALP, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111145918 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Machine operators, not specified