Accident Summary Nr: 170561500 - Employee falls while swinging across open elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170561500 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11110317205/24/199417950Demolition & Asbestos Removal, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Demolition and Asbestos Removal, Inc., was working on the fourth floor next to an unprotected elevator shaft when he jumped across the open elevator shaft using a chain attached to a 5 ton chain hoist. He fell about 40 feet to the basement and was hospitalized. Other employees working in the area were preparing to lower a large air conditioning unit to the first floor. Investigation determined that these employees were working near a floor opening without fall protection, although it was provided.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111103172 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers