Accident Summary Nr: 170561476 - Employee hospitalized after fall from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111103586 | 06/14/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Fowler Jones Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for Fowler Jones Construction Company Inc., and two coworkers were working in an elevator shaft. They had come in early to finish installing two angle iron spacers to close the gap between the elevator car and the shaft wall. Employee #1 and a coworker carried the ladder from the 1st floor to the 2nd floor. While that coworker left, Employee #1 placed the ladder into the shaft with the feet on the angle iron just below the lip and against the opposite wall. He then called for the other coworker to come and hold the bottom of the ladder legs while he climbed up the ladder to work. Employee #1 fell and was hospitalized. There was no evidence of the ladder having been properly secured. The ladder was used without fall protection and for something for which it was not intended. Investigation determined that inadequate or no training was provided. Employee #1 had conducted ladder safety training on January 26, 1994, but it is required that this training be done in writing, which it was not, and that it be done by a "competent person," which Employee #1 was not qualified to be.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111103586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |