Accident Summary Nr: 170561468 - Employee crushed to death by backing up truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125290304 | 10/11/1994 | 9621 | 0 | Division Of Highways, North Carolina Department Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked into the path of a tri-axle paving truck as it was backing up. The truck was preparing to deposit its load in a paving machine where a highway was being resurfaced. Employee #1 was crushed under the truck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125290304 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |