Accident Summary Nr: 170561450 - Employees inhale unknown chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 170561450 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11113217109/02/199382210University Of North Carolina At Greensboro

Abstract: Employees #1-#5 (two faculty, one janitor, and two police officers) were overcome by fumes/vapors/gas/mists of an unknown substance in the north stairwell of the biology wing in the Eberhart building. Employee #1 noticed a strong odor in the stairwell and apparently had trouble breathing. Employee #2 was working on the 3rd floor stairwell performing janitorial duties when he started having trouble breathing. Employees #3 and #4 attempted to evacuate the occupants after a pull station failed to sound the alarm. Employees #3 and #4 also had difficulty breathing. They all received medical attention at the scene and later at a hospital. All were treated and released. The odor dissipated quickly. No determination of the cause was found.

Keywords: FIRE EXT SYSTEM, STAIR, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111132171 Non Hospitalized injury Other Biological and life scientists
2 111132171 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
3 111132171 Non Hospitalized injury Other Biological and life scientists
4 111132171 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service
5 111132171 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service