Accident Summary Nr: 170561450 - Employees inhale unknown chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111132171 | 09/02/1993 | 8221 | 0 | University Of North Carolina At Greensboro |
Abstract: Employees #1-#5 (two faculty, one janitor, and two police officers) were overcome by fumes/vapors/gas/mists of an unknown substance in the north stairwell of the biology wing in the Eberhart building. Employee #1 noticed a strong odor in the stairwell and apparently had trouble breathing. Employee #2 was working on the 3rd floor stairwell performing janitorial duties when he started having trouble breathing. Employees #3 and #4 attempted to evacuate the occupants after a pull station failed to sound the alarm. Employees #3 and #4 also had difficulty breathing. They all received medical attention at the scene and later at a hospital. All were treated and released. The odor dissipated quickly. No determination of the cause was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111132171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Biological and life scientists | ||
| 2 | 111132171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 3 | 111132171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Biological and life scientists | ||
| 4 | 111132171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service | ||
| 5 | 111132171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |