Accident Summary Nr: 170561435 - Employee injured in fall to concrete floor from ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111146262 | 07/01/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Mesco Forming, Inc. |
| 111146304 | 07/01/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Force Of Greensboro, Inc. Dba Labor Finders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a temporary employee who had been assigned to work with a concrete forming company. He was working near the edge of a ledge 25 ft above a concrete floor, using a metal crowbar to pry loose a piece of wooden forming from cured concrete when the wooden form suddenly broke loose, causing him to lose his balance and to fall 25 ft to the concrete floor below. He was not wearing personal protective equipment at the time. He was admitted to the hospital with a broken leg and a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111146262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 111146304 | Occupation Not Listed |