Accident Summary Nr: 170561427 - Employee injured in fall onto steel reinforcing bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122136120 | 07/30/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Mesco Forming, Inc. |
122136146 | 07/30/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Donohoe Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 23, 1993, Employee #1, a carpenter for a concrete forming company, was working off the side of a vertical 3/4 inch plywood structure. He was standing on a 4 by 4 inch horizontal brace, with his lanyard hooked to a johnny clamp, which was in turn attached to the 3/4 inch plywood form that he was working on. Employee #1 stated that he thought the plywood failed, causing the johnny clamp to pull through the wood, allowing him to fall 8 feet to the ground below. His left leg was impaled on a 3/4 inch by 2 foot piece of protruding steel reinforcing bar. He was taken to the hospital and admitted for approximately 5 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122136120 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 122136146 | Occupation Not Listed |