Accident Summary Nr: 170561385 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111146270 | 06/30/1993 | 4924 | 0 | Piedmont Natural Gas Company, Inc. |
111146288 | 06/30/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Tar Heel Paving Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A speeding car entered a coned-off and identified work zone at the overhead bridge at I-85 and Randleman Road, striking two employees. The car killed Employee #1 of Piedmont Natural Gas and seriously injured Employee #2 of Tarheel Paving Co.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111146270 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 111146288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |