Accident Summary Nr: 170561302 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111146114 | 06/18/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Robert (Nmn) Frye, Jr. Aka Red Cross Logging |
Abstract: The company was cutting timber on a 3 acre tract being cleared for residential use. Employee #1 had been employed for 6 days and was working as a feller. He felled a large oak tree which became lodged in another oak tree lying just south of the felled tree. The lodged tree was lying at a 45 degree angle. Employee #1 then proceeded to fell a poplar tree that was lying just east of the lodged tree. The poplar tree fell as intended, striking the lodged tree. Instead of knocking the lodged tree to the ground as intended, the poplar tree began sliding down the lodged tree. The butt end of the poplar tree kicked up and to the north, striking Employee #1 in the chest, and propelling him 18 1/2 feet through the air. He was found straddling another log that had been felled earlier. He was pronounced dead 28 minutes later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111146114 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |