Accident Summary Nr: 170561229 - Employee struck and killed by backing up garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125242818 | 12/19/1994 | 9511 | 0 | City Of Hickory |
Abstract: On December 16, 1994, Employee #1 was assigned to work on the rear of a garbage truck. Because it was his first day of working on the truck, an experienced employee was assigned to work with him. When the garbage truck reached a cul-de-sac, the driver of the garbage truck was required either to back up in it or to make a turn around. Employee #1 jumped off the riding step toward the center (left) of the truck and was walking away from the truck as it moved in reverse. He was not aware of a hazard until another employee yelled at him. Employee #1 turned around in time to be struck in the lower legs and pulled beneath the truck. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125242818 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |