Accident Summary Nr: 170561138 - Employee's hand and arm amputated by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111152880 | 08/25/1994 | 2211 | 0 | Shuford Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to blow a wrap-up from a card with a compressed air hose. The air hose was caught and pulled into the machine along with the employee's right arm. His hand and arm were traumatically amputated by the machine to a point about three inches above the right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111152880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |