Accident Summary Nr: 170561112 - Employee injured in fall trying to avoid loose pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170561112 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11110386708/25/199417710Dee Shoring Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling metal wall form bracing. He was climbing a form and reached up to a 4 in. by 12 ft pipe brace, which was missing its fastening screw. The pipe fell toward him, and, thinking the 200 lb pipe was loose on both ends and would fall on him, Employee #1 jumped away. He fell 12 ft to a concrete floor, sustaining bruises and cuts, and stitches on his head and left elbow. He is expected to be back at work by his next shift.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, PIPE, ELBOW, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111103867 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers