Accident Summary Nr: 170561112 - Employee injured in fall trying to avoid loose pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111103867 | 08/25/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Dee Shoring Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling metal wall form bracing. He was climbing a form and reached up to a 4 in. by 12 ft pipe brace, which was missing its fastening screw. The pipe fell toward him, and, thinking the 200 lb pipe was loose on both ends and would fall on him, Employee #1 jumped away. He fell 12 ft to a concrete floor, sustaining bruises and cuts, and stitches on his head and left elbow. He is expected to be back at work by his next shift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111103867 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |