Accident Summary Nr: 170561054 - Employee falls in elevator shaft as safety hook slips

Accident Summary Nr: 170561054 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12528877912/16/199417710Dee Shoring Compsany, Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 1994, Employee #1 was removing a wooden keyway from the east wall of an elevator shaft at a height of approximately 12 feet above the cement bottom of the shaft. Employee #1 was standing on the #6 rebar and was tied-off to a 4 to 5 ft length of #6 reinforcing steel dowel rod that was unsecured at one end. As Employee #1 repositioned himself to better remove the keyway, his safety hook slipped off the end of the steel dowel rod. He fell approximately 12 ft to the concrete floor, glancing off of a fellow employee as he fell. Employee #1 received a minor bruise/abrasion and returned to work the following day.

Keywords: REBAR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125288779 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades