Accident Summary Nr: 170561047 - Employee crushed and killed when trailer falls on cab

Accident Summary Nr: 170561047 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12528945410/28/199442120N.W. Sonny Beachum, Inc.

Abstract: On October 26, 1994, Employee #1, of N.W. Sonny Beachum Trucking Company, was delivering a load of pea gravel to Bris, Inc., a Greensboro roofing company. He backed his trailer in at an angle approximately 90 degrees to the cab, and began to raise the dump bed. He was sitting in the passenger side watching the load being dumped. As the trailer was lifting, the load shifted. A sharp cracking noise alerted witnesses, who saw the trailer shift and fall onto the passenger side of the cab, crushing it. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GRAVEL TRAILER, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125289454 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy