Accident Summary Nr: 170561013 - Employee's wrist, hand, and fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170561013 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1845885101/18/199434990Leggett & Platt, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution clutch and mechanical power press brake without effective point of operation safeguarding devices. The ram unexpectedly descended, trapping both his hands in the die. Employee #1's left wrist and hand and two fingers on his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18458851 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators