Accident Summary Nr: 170561013 - Employee's wrist, hand, and fingers amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18458851 | 01/18/1994 | 3499 | 0 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution clutch and mechanical power press brake without effective point of operation safeguarding devices. The ram unexpectedly descended, trapping both his hands in the die. Employee #1's left wrist and hand and two fingers on his right hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18458851 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |