Accident Summary Nr: 170560841 - Employee injured when arm caught in coupon machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105618748 | 02/22/1993 | 2841 | 0 | Huish Detergents Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing coupons in detergent boxes as they were being filled when the automated coupon feeder failed. He then opened the door of the machine to place the coupons manually. Employee #1 suffered deep cuts and abrasions when his arm became caught between the coupon feeder and the detergent funnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105618748 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |