Accident Summary Nr: 170556.015 - Employee collapses and dies from medical-related incident

Accident Summary Nr: 170556.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778610.01510/01/2024238110Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 30, 2024, Employee #1 had completed operating a forklift and was suspected to be walking toward the break area inside the shop when he collapsed. The incident was determined to be medical in nature. Employee #1 suffered a fatality.

Keywords: Forklift, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1778610.015 44 M Fatality Welders and cutters