Accident Summary Nr: 170534.015 - Employee is fatally stung by bees while working near power l

Accident Summary Nr: 170534.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 09/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778395.01509/30/2024238210Luma Energy, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 27, 2024, four employees of Luma Energy, LLC were performing repair work on a damaged 38k-volt power line from the ground in a wooded area in Naguabo, Puerto Rico. A job hazard analysis had identified bee activity near the tops of adjacent utility poles and structural instability caused by woodpecker damage. As a result, the employees opted to work from the ground rather than from the poles. Due to the distance from the hives (over 40 feet high) and the physical demands of the task, the crew decided not to wear bee suits, citing the risk of heat stress. As the employees relocated to continue work near another pole, they began clearing a path using machetes. Employee #1 remained behind to manage a fallen cable when he encountered a bee hive and was swarmed. Three coworkers fled in different directions and regrouped, realizing Employee #1 was missing. When they found him, he was on the ground covered in bees. They were unable to administer first aid because the bee suits were in the work vehicle. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from the bee stings.

Keywords: Bee Sting, First Aid, Ground, Hazard Assessment, Heat, Heat-related illness , Overhead Power Line, Overheated, Power Line Worker, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1778395.015 46 M Fatality Restoration: Electric Power