Accident Summary Nr: 170516.015 - Employee is attacked and killed by assailant

Accident Summary Nr: 170516.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775200.01509/12/2024921110Capital Improvement Board Of Managers

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 11, 2024, Employee #1 was walking to the restroom when an assailant attacked from behind. The assailant stabbed the employee and strangled him with a cord. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where the employee died in the emergency room. The weapons used in the attack were believed to be a utility knife and an electrical cord.

Keywords: Back, Electric Cord, Knife, Utility, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1775200.015 58 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians