Accident Summary Nr: 170513.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers fatal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 170513.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778364.01509/30/2024236115Jrsa Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 27, 2024, Employee #1 was assigned to inspect mend plates and nail spacing in the unfinished attic space of a structure. However, he accessed the roof to tack down Tyvek sheeting in an effort to stop water from dripping into the building. While on the roof, the employee fell to the ground and sustained fatal injuries. A post-mortem toxicology report revealed the presence of high levels of illicit drugs in his system.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Drug Overdose, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Roof, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1778364.015 41 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: