Accident Summary Nr: 170498.015 - Two employees fall from truck; one is killed, another fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 170498.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777488.01509/23/20240782561730317737912 - Bulk Materials Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 7, 2024, two employees were working to sweep excess material back into a blower truck. Both employees fell from the truck. One employee landed on his feet but sustained fractures to both the right and left heels. Emergency services transported this employee to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, where he was treated in the emergency room and hospitalized overnight as an inpatient. The second employee fell in a manner that resulted in fatal injuries. The fatality was confirmed, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777488.015 46 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy