Accident Summary Nr: 170496.015 - Employee falls from loading dock and incurs multiple injurie
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1778238.015 | 09/27/2024 | 332613 | Dudek & Bock Spring Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 6, 2024, Employee #1, a tool and die maker, was at a loading dock taking a smoke break with a coworker while closing the dock door. Employee #1 fell forward approximately four feet to the concrete floor. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to Mount Sinai Hospital in Chicago, where he was diagnosed with multiple facial fractures, rib fractures, and internal injuries. He was later transferred to a nursing care facility and placed in hospice care. On September 26, 2024, the family made the decision to remove Employee #1 from life support. The Cook County Medical Examiner's Office notified OSHA of the fatality on September 26, 2024, through the online reporting system. The report noted that Employee #1 had been admitted to the emergency room with a blood alcohol level of 425 mg/dL and never regained consciousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1778238.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Tool and die makers |