Accident Summary Nr: 170491.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in rollers while feeding tru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1778212.015 | 09/26/2024 | 321214 | Claussen Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 24, 2024, Employee #1 was checking trusses in preparation to feed them into a finish press. The employee had two trusses side by side and was preparing to send them through the rollers when one of the trusses pushed the employee forward into the rollers. The employee was pulled into the 1.5-inch roller space, sustaining fatal crushing injuries. The rollers were unguarded at the time of the incident. Emergency responders were called, but the employee died from the injuries at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1778212.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |