Accident Summary Nr: 170489.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from spider excavator due to

Accident Summary Nr: 170489.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756334.01506/20/2024115310Black Diamond Restoration Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, an excavator operator, was moving a spider excavator to a location when the excavator fell into a canyon. The employee was ejected from the machine during the fall. Emergency services were called, but the employee died from the injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1756334.015 58 M Fatality