Accident Summary Nr: 170485.015 - Employee experiences heart attack and death while sitting

Accident Summary Nr: 170485.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 07/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778180.01507/10/2024446110Walgreen Of Puerto Rico Inc

Abstract: At 5:38 a.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1, who had been performing tasks related to inventory management, began feeling unwell. The employee took a one-hour break, and upon returning, while seated, they suddenly became unresponsive and fell forward. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1778180.015 61 M Fatality