Accident Summary Nr: 170485.015 - Employee experiences heart attack and death while sitting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1778180.015 | 07/10/2024 | 446110 | Walgreen Of Puerto Rico Inc |
Abstract: At 5:38 a.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1, who had been performing tasks related to inventory management, began feeling unwell. The employee took a one-hour break, and upon returning, while seated, they suddenly became unresponsive and fell forward. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1778180.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |