Accident Summary Nr: 170479.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck while kneeling in l

Accident Summary Nr: 170479.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 09/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778154.01509/26/2024423310Hardroller Express

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 26, 2024, Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground in the lumber yard lot, rolling up a tarp he had removed from his load. A coworker in a fully-loaded flatbed truck, parked behind Employee #1, did not see him kneeling and backed the truck over him. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his entire body. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Crushing, Material Handling, Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1778154.015 35 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer