Accident Summary Nr: 170468.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling manhole section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777784.015 | 09/24/2024 | 1611 | 237310 | 317737921 - Northwest Earthmovers Inc |
Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on September 24, 2024, Employee #1 was working inside a precast concrete manhole section that had been previously installed in an excavation. A second precast concrete manhole section, suspended above by rigging, came loose and fell approximately 9 feet. The falling load struck and fatally crushed the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1777784.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Helpers, surveyor | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |