Accident Summary Nr: 170466.015 - Two employees sustain burns from propane explosion, one late

Accident Summary Nr: 170466.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778040.01509/24/2024421348423067419 - Puryear Tank Lines Inc

Abstract: At 2:46 p.m. on September 16, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were conducting inspections and maintenance on a tanker trailer that had previously been used to transport propane. The tank was to be emptied using a process called flaring, in which the remaining gas in the tank is vented through a hose to a large tripod "flare" device. The top of the flare is then ignited to burn the gas, rather than releasing it into the atmosphere. The hose that connected directly to the tank was properly attached but was not connected to the flare, causing propane to discharge onto the ground near the employees. Employee #1 proceeded to go under the tank to grease the trailer with an electric-powered grease gun. It was suspected that the battery on the grease gun may have sparked, igniting the propane that had already filled the area, engulfing the employee in flames. Employee #2 pulled the employee from under the trailer to remove him from the area, which resulted in this employee also sustaining burns. Emergency responders were called and transported both employees to Cabell Huntington Hospital in Huntington, WV. Employee #1 was transferred to the burn center at U of L Hospital in Louisville, KY on September 18, 2024, and died from his injuries at approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 23, 2024. Employee #2 remained in the hospital in Huntington and was released on September 23, 2024.

Keywords: Battery, Burn, Exploded, Explosion, Grease, Gun, Hose, Open Flame, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1778040.015 20 M Fatality Occupation not reported