Accident Summary Nr: 170464.015 - Employee collapses while working on well and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170464.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 09/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778019.01509/26/2024213112General Production Service Of California, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on September 25, 2024, Employee #1, employed by General Production Services of California, Inc., was working at a water injection well located in the Lost Hills One lease operated by Aera Energy, LLC. He was positioned on the derrick of a workover rig (Rig #29) while the crew conducted well repair activities. The crew had been pulling tubing from the well when coworkers observed that Employee #1 became unresponsive. Emergency response procedures were initiated, and he was lowered to the ground and placed under a shade tent while CPR was administered. Emergency services arrived shortly after 2:00 p.m. and took over patient care. Employee #1 was unable to be revived and died at the scene. Weather conditions at the time were approximately 93-96°F with 24 percent humidity and clear skies. Provisions for shade, water, and rest had been implemented at the site. An investigation determined that heat illness was unlikely the cause of death and that a pre-existing medical condition may have contributed to the fatality. No accident-related violations were issued; however, a general citation under T8CCR 3395(i) was proposed for deficiencies in the written heat illness prevention plan. The final cause of death is pending the coroner's report.

Keywords: CPR, Ground, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Preexisting Condition, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Water, Water Well, Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1778019.015 46 M Fatality Drillers, oil well