Accident Summary Nr: 170458.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by all-terrain forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170458.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777989.01509/26/2024561730Visualscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on September 26, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating an all-terrain forklift. The forklift tilted, and the employee jumped off. However, the forklift's movement caused it to crush the employee, resulting in a fatal skull fracture. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee died from the injuries shortly thereafter.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777989.015 45 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy