Accident Summary Nr: 170445.015 - Employee is killed when caught between machine components du
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777849.015 | 09/24/2024 | 423310 | Hunt Forest Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 20, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing facility, was preparing for the warm-up of the spread line machine for booth one. While engaged in maintenance operations, the employee was in the process of changing a glue nozzle on the #1 spray booth. During the maintenance work, the employee fell onto a nearby flight chain and became pinned between the chain and the bottom of the spray booth. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of being caught between the machine components.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1777849.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |