Accident Summary Nr: 170443.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift in poorly lit chi

Accident Summary Nr: 170443.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777417.01509/24/2024484110Scott Troupe Poultry Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 23, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a poultry farm, was walking through a poorly lit chicken house. The forklift operator, unable to see the employee due to the lack of lighting, accidentally struck and ran over the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of the impact. The forklift operator did not notice the employee due to the inadequate lighting in the area.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Lighting, Pit, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777417.015 68 M Fatality Truck drivers, light