Accident Summary Nr: 170435.015 - Employee collapses during training, suffers fatal heart atta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777691.015 | 09/24/2024 | 922160 | West Sacramento Fire Department |
Abstract: At 12:13 p.m. on September 23, 2024, Employee #1, a firefighter engineer with the city fire department, participated in a structural firefighting training exercise at a UC Davis college dorm being used temporarily by the fire department. The training involved intense activities, including the use of SCBA, dummy rescue in artificial smoke, hose laying, and roof entry. After completing the training, during a debriefing held outside under shade trees, Employee #1 collapsed. The employee regained consciousness briefly before suffering a second cardiac episode and convulsions. Emergency medical services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead enroute. The likely cause of death was a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1777691.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |