Accident Summary Nr: 170432.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between vehicles on major roa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1777678.015 | 09/25/2024 | 488999 | Serco Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 24, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting a broken-down pedestrian vehicle on a major roadway. While retrieving materials from the back of their vehicle, another privately owned vehicle (POV) veered off the road and struck the back of the employee's vehicle. The impact pinned the employee between the two vehicles. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The fatal injuries resulted from blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1777678.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |