Accident Summary Nr: 170431.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170431.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777673.01509/24/2024237990Za Construction, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:38 p.m. on September 23, 2024, an employee was attempting to remove a water pump from a 2019 Buick Encore SUV. While using a scissor jack to lift the vehicle, the jack slipped, causing the front end of the vehicle to drop onto the employee's chest. The employee died at the scene. The cause of death is currently unknown pending the coroner's report.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Falling Object, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pump, Vehicle, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777673.015 54 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers