Accident Summary Nr: 170430.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling quartz slabs from

Accident Summary Nr: 170430.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777677.01509/25/2024484121Mtd Transport Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 23, 2024, Employee #1 was securing quartz slabs on a flatbed truck while standing on the bed. A forklift operator, using a boom attachment, was stacking quartz slabs into A-frames positioned on the truck. The forklift operator's boom attachment struck a stack of quartz slabs, causing them to fall to the ground. The force of the falling slabs caused Employee #1 to fall off the flatbed truck. Ten quartz slabs, each measuring 126 inches by 63 inches and weighing approximately 800-900 pounds per slab, fell on top of the employee, fatally injuring him. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the body and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fall, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777677.015 56 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy