Accident Summary Nr: 170415.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170415.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 08/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773948.01508/07/2024541330Navarro & Wright Consulting Engineers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on August 6, 2024, Employee #1 was walking toward the jobsite along the closed shoulder lane of I-95 South near the Joppa-Magnolia Volunteer Fire Station. A driver, who had arrived onsite with a dump truck for the third load of the day, was reversing down the shoulder lane when he struck Employee #1. The driver reported feeling a bump, then saw Employee #1 lying on the shoulder. Emergency services were called to the scene. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries from the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dump Truck, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1773948.015 62 M Fatality Civil engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: