Accident Summary Nr: 170412.015 - Employee drowns after lawn mower rolls into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 170412.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777476.01509/23/2024713910108147 - Red Wing Golf Course Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 21, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a lawn mower/roller to groom the green of the 7th hole at a golf course. After replacing the flag pin, Employee #1 re-mounted the lawn mower/roller, which then traveled downhill and into a pond. Employee #1 drowned in the pond. The employee was working alone at the time, and weather conditions did not contribute to the incident.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Golf Cart, Lawn Mower, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777476.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported