Accident Summary Nr: 170411.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while restraining child and di

Accident Summary Nr: 170411.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777475.01509/24/2024836162399067417 - St Joseph Catholic Orphan Society

Abstract: At 2:27 p.m. on September 23, 2024, Employee #1 was restraining a child who was attempting to harm themself or others. During the restraint, Employee #1 began experiencing a heart attack. Coworkers initiated CPR and called emergency services. Employee #1 was transported for medical treatment but died at the hospital.

Keywords: CPR, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777475.015 52 M Fatality Occupation not reported