Accident Summary Nr: 170410.015 - Employee is pinned by garbage truck grabber and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777465.015 | 09/24/2024 | 4212 | 562111 | 157535 - Abc Garbage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 23, 2024, Employee #1 and coworkers were conducting repair operations on the hydraulic system of a garbage truck's grabber apparatus. The grabber arm was elevated and supported by a metal pole. While Employee #1 was attempting to repair a leaking hose fitting, hydraulic pressure was released, causing the support pole to fall. The grabber apparatus descended, pinning Employee #1 between the bed and arm of the truck. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where the employee died from head and neck injuries either in transit or shortly after arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1777465.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |