Accident Summary Nr: 170407.015 - Employee dies from complications of Type I diabetes

Accident Summary Nr: 170407.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777446.01509/18/2024611310New Mexico Highlands University

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 14, 2024, Employee #1 was performing routine janitorial duties, including cleaning bathrooms, removing trash, and cleaning floors. The employee began the shift feeling unwell with a headache and upset stomach. As the day progressed, the symptoms worsened, and the employee left work early. The employee experienced vomiting and lightheadedness. The employee later died from complications related to diabetic ketoacidosis associated with Type I diabetes.

Keywords: Diabetes, Headache, Stomach, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777446.015 54 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners