Accident Summary Nr: 170406.015 - Employee is ejected from utility vehicle and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170406.015 -- Report ID: 0950683 -- Event Date: 09/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777434.01509/17/2024111335Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds Llc

Abstract: At 6:04 p.m. on September 16, 2024, Employee #1 was the passenger in a Kubota Utility Vehicle (RTV-X1140) that was traveling across the yard of the main facility. The utility vehicle collided with a Yard-Goat, a small truck used to move trailers. Employee #1 was ejected from the Kubota Utility Vehicle and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Ejected, Ground, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777434.015 55 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations