Accident Summary Nr: 170402341 - Employee killed when crushed under falling telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170402341 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10693944005/29/199717310Chautauqua & Erie Telephone Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a lineman with a local telephone service provider, had climbed a telephone pole to remove a cable and transfer it to a new pole. Once he removed the cable, the now unsupported pole broke at approximately 6 in. to 8 in. below ground level and fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The pole was weakened from substantial rotting of the core below ground level.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106939440 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating