Accident Summary Nr: 170402234 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal bulkhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300997814 | 09/05/1996 | 7699 | 0 | Sawyer Welding Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding the metal bulkhead of a cargo compartment. Apparently there had been a buildup of gasoline vapor in the area between this bulkhead and another. When Employee #1 began welding, the vapor exploded and he was struck by the metal bulkhead. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300997814 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |