Accident Summary Nr: 170402218 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114090533 | 12/15/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation |
Abstract: An electric utility crew had opened the exterior cabinet door and the interior safety screen on an outdoor metal-clad switchgear cabinet in anticipation of performing mark-up procedures. A journeyman electrician on the crew left a coworker standing on ice and snow in front of the 23-kilovolt switchgear as the journeyman went to his truck. The journeyman and a chief cable splicer heard an explosion and ran over to find their coworker on the ground. He had contacted energized parts within the switchgear cabinet and had been electrocuted. Current entry and exit wounds were discovered on his upper left arm and on his upper left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114090533 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |